Your javascript is either disabled or missing. NSOHelpline.com works best with Javascript.
May an illegitimate child born on or after August 3, 1988 carry the surname of the father if the father executes an affidavit of admission of paternity?


May an illegitimate child born on or after August 3, 1988 carry the surname of the father if the father executes an affidavit of admission of paternity?

Illegitimate children born on or after August 3, 1988 shall use the surname of the mother. (Section 1 OCRG Circular No. 4 dates October 11, 1988)

The father of an illegitimate child who wishes to have his name indicated in item 13 of the Certificate of Live Birth shall execute an affidavit of Admission of Paternity in lieu of the affidavit of acknowledgement. The purpose of affidavit of admission of paternity is for the support and succession only, and it does not entitle the illegitimate child to use the surname of his father. (Section 2 OCRG Circular No. 4 dates October 11, 1988)